Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Basement Books is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal. We do not sell, rent, lease, share, or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Statement.

 We collect and hold the following types of personal information:

  •     information about individuals who are customers or target customers as given to us by those individuals or obtained in the public domain from other sources such as magazines and newspapers.
  •     information about roles, means of communication with and personal attributes of officers, employees and other representatives of corporations/suppliers with whom we deal, collected incidentally in the course of dealing with those corporations/suppliers.

The information is held in hard copy and electronic records in data storage systems which permit lawful access only by those company officers, employees and contractors who need access to perform their functions.

We gather personal information about you for the purposes of:

  •     marketing, supplying or delivering our products to you;
  •     improving and developing our products; and
  •     expanding our business.

We may, from time-to-time, employ other companies and individuals to perform business functions on our behalf. In these circumstances we may disclose personal information to such companies and individuals to enable them to deliver services on our behalf.

 You are able to request access to your personal information, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. If you wish to access your personal information please contact The Manager, Basement Books, Shop 1 Henry Deane Plaza, 2 Lee St, Haymarket, NSW 2000. A $35 administration fee will be charged for the retrieval of any personal information.

 Any information collected about you through this web site is used exclusively for the purpose of processing orders, improving your shopping experience, or to communicate with you regarding products and services and special promotions. We will only collect personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes.